Chapter 12
[…] The following are a few of the major public works provisions that address the topic of bidder responsibility. Public Contract Code § 10162 provides that a state agency may reject any bidder that has previously been “disqualified, removed, or otherwise prevented from bidding on, or completing a federal, state or local government project because of a violation of law or a safety regulation.” Public Contract Code § 10303, relating to state agencies, permits rejection of a bidder for 6 months to 36 months where the bidder’s performance on prior state contracts “has demonstrated a lack of reliability in complying with and completing previously awarded contracts.”