Chapter 11
[…] In Pacific Caisson and Shoring, Inc. v. Bernards Bros., Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 246, the Court also made clear that a contractor is obligated to report to the CSLB any unsatisfied judgment. While Pacific Caisson was decided under an older version of Business and Professions Code § 7071.17, the current version of Section 7071.17(b) makes it clear that “all licensees shall notify the register in writing of any unsatisfied final judgment imposed on the licensee. If the licensee fails to notify the registrar in writing within 90 days, the license shall be automatically suspended on the date the registrar is informed, or is made aware of the unsatisfied final judgment.”